Tokyo Olympics 2021 Athletics Schedule

Related Reads

Full schedule for the Tokyo Olympics 2021 athletics schedule.

While historically track and field is not Australia’s strong point, there will be over 60 athletes representing the green and gold in Tokyo this Olympics in a variety of events.

What we do of course love most about track and field is the speed and the power. We enjoy watching all nations and their athletes compete to be crowned the world’s fastest and this year’s 100m race could be the most interesting in recent Olympics.

When will the 100m final be on?

Who will be the fast man and woman on earth?

The main event for many sports fans is the 100m men and women races. However, with no Usain Bolt taking the starting blocks – who will be crowned the new fastest man on earth?

  • 8:50pm – Women’s 100m Final, 31st of July
  • 8:50pm – Men’s 100m Final, 1st of August

Don’t miss any of the action on the track with the full Tokyo Olympics athletics schedule.

Other Athletics Schedule Highlights

  • 8:50pm – Women’s 200m Final, 3rd of August
  • 8:55pm – Men’s 200m Final, 4th of August
  • 9:30pm – Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Final, 6th of August
  • 9:50pm – Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Final, 6th of August

Athletics Full Schedule

Day 8 – 30th July

Start TimeEvent
Session 2 8:00 – 11:30
8:00Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 – Heat 1
8:15Men’s High Jump Qualification – Group A
8:15Men’s High Jump Qualification – Group B
8:17Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 – Heat 2
8:34Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 – Heat 3
8:45Men’s Discus Throw Qualification – Group A
8:55Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 1
9:03Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 2
9:11Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 3
9:19Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 4
9:27Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 5
9:35Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 6
9:55Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1
10:03Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2
10:11Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3
10:19Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 4
10:20Men’s Discus Throw Qualification – Group B
10:27Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 5
10:40Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 1
10:48Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 2
10:56Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 3
11:04Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 4
11:12Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 5
11:20Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 6
11:28Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 7
Session 3 18:00 – 20:00
18:00Women’s 5000m Round 1 – Heat 1
18:05Women’s Triple Jump Qualification – Group A
18:05Women’s Triple Jump Qualification – Group B
18:25Women’s Shot Put Qualification – Group A
18:25Women’s Shot Put Qualification – Group B
18:26Women’s 5000m Round 1 – Heat 2
19:004 x 400m Relay Mixed Round 1 – Heat 1
19:124 x 400m Relay Mixed Round 1 – Heat 2
19:30Men’s 10,000m Final

Day 9 – 31st July

Advertisement
Start TimeEvent
Session 4 8:00 – 11:30
8:00Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1
8:08Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2
8:16Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3
8:24Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 4
8:30Women’s Discus Throw Qualification – Group A
8:32Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 5
8:40Men’s Pole Vault Qualification – Group A
8:40Men’s Pole Vault Qualification – Group B
8:50Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 1
8:58Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 2
9:06Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 3
9:14Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 4
9:22Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 5
9:30Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 6
9:45Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1
9:53Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2
9:55Women’s Discus Throw Qualification – Group B
10:01Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3
10:09Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 4
10:17Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 5
10:35Men’s 100m Preliminary Round – Heat 1
10:43Men’s 100m Preliminary Round – Heat 2
10:51Men’s 100m Preliminary Round – Heat 3
10:59Men’s 100m Preliminary Round – Heat 4
Session 5 18:00 – 20:55
18:10Men’s Long Jump Qualification – Group A
18:10Men’s Long Jump Qualification – Group B
18:15Women’s 100m Semi-Final 1
18:23Women’s 100m Semi-Final 2
18:31Women’s 100m Semi-Final 3
18:45Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 1
18:53Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 2
19:01Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 3
19:09Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 4
19:15Men’s Discus Throw Final
19:17Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 5
19:25Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 6
19:33Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 7
19:50Women’s 800m Semi-Final 1
19:56Women’s 800m Semi-Final 2
20:02Women’s 800m Semi-Final 3
20:354 x 400m Relay Mixed Final
20:50Women’s 100m Final

Day 10 – 1st August

Start TimeEvent
Session 6 8:10 – 11:00
8:10Women’s Hammer Throw Qualification – Group A
8:40Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 – Heat 1
8:50Women’s Long Jump Qualification – Group A
8:50Women’s Long Jump Qualification – Group B
8:55Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 – Heat 2
9:10Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Round 1 – Heat 3
9:35Women’s Shot Put Final
9:40Women’s Hammer Throw Qualification – Group B
9:45Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 1
9:53Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 2
10:01Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 3
10:09Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 4
10:17Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 5
10:25Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 6
Session 7 18:00 – 20:55
18:10Men’s High Jump Final
18:15Men’s 100m Semi-Final 1
18:23Men’s 100m Semi-Final 2
18:31Men’s 100m Semi-Final 3
18:45Women’s 100m Hurdles Semi-Final 1
18:53Women’s 100m Hurdles Semi-Final 2
19:01Women’s 100m Hurdles Semi-Final 3
19:20Women’s Triple Jump Final
19:25Men’s 800m Semi-Final 1
19:35Men’s 800m Semi-Final 2
19:45Men’s 800m Semi-Final 3
20:05Men’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 1
20:15Men’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 2
20:25Men’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 3
20:50Men’s 100m Final

Day 11 – 2nd August

Start TimeEvent
Session 8 8:00 – 10:55
8:00Men’s Hammer Throw Qualification – Group A
8:35Women’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 1
8:43Women’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 2
8:51Women’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 3
9:20Men’s Long Jump Final
9:30Men’s Hammer Throw Qualification – Group B
9:30Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 1
9:38Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 2
9:46Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 3
9:54Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 4
10:02Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 5
10:10Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 6
10:18Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 7
10:50Women’s 100m Hurdles Final
Session 9 18:00 – 21:00
18:20Women’s Pole Vault Qualification – Group A
18:20Women’s Pole Vault Qualification – Group B
18:25Women’s 200m Semi-Final 1
18:32Women’s 200m Semi-Final 2
18:39Women’s 200m Semi-Final 3
19:00Women’s Discus Throw Final
19:05Men’s 400m Semi-Final 1
19:13Men’s 400m Semi-Final 2
19:21Men’s 400m Semi-Final 3
19:35Women’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 1
19:45Women’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 2
19:55Women’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 3
20:15Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
20:40Women’s 5000m Final

Day 12 – 3rd August

Start TimeEvent
Session 10 8:00 – 11:35
8:00Men’s Triple Jump Qualification – Group A
8:00Men’s Triple Jump Qualification – Group B
8:05Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 1
8:16Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 2
8:20Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification – Group A
8:27Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 3
8:45Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 1
8:53Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 2
9:01Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 3
9:09Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 4
9:17Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 5
9:25Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 6
9:50Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification – Group B
9:50Women’s Long Jump Final
10:05Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 1
10:13Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 2
10:21Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 3
10:29Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 4
10:37Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 5
10:45Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 6
10:53Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 7
11:20Men’s 400m Hurdles Final
Session 11 18:00 – 20:55
18:10Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1
18:15Men’s Shot Put Qualification – Group A
18:18Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2
18:20Men’s Pole Vault Final
18:26Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3
18:34Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 4
18:42Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 5
19:00Men’s 5000m Round 1 – Heat 1
19:20Men’s 5000m Round 1 – Heat 2
19:35Women’s Hammer Throw Final
19:40Men’s Shot Put Qualification – Group B
19:50Men’s 200m Semi-Final 1
19:58Men’s 200m Semi-Final 2
20:06Men’s 200m Semi-Final 3
20:25Women’s 800m Final
20:50Women’s 200m Final

Day 13 – 4th August

Start TimeEvent
Session 12 8:00 – 11:25
8:00Men’s Decathlon 100m – Heat 1
8:05Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification – Group A
8:08Men’s Decathlon 100m – Heat 2
8:16Men’s Decathlon 100m – Heat 3
8:35Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 1
8:43Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 2
8:51Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 3
8:55Men’s Decathlon Long Jump – Group A
8:55Men’s Decathlon Long Jump – Group B
9:35Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification – Group B
9:35Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – Group A
9:35Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – Group B
10:00Men’s 110m Hurdles Semi-Final 1
10:08Men’s 110m Hurdles Semi-Final 2
10:16Men’s 110m Hurdles Semi-Final 3
10:30Women’s 400m Hurdles Final
10:40Men’s Decathlon Shot Put – Group A
10:40Men’s Decathlon Shot Put – Group B
Session 13 17:30 – 21:00
17:30Men’s Decathlon High Jump – Group A
17:30Men’s Decathlon High Jump – Group B
18:00Women’s 1500m Semi-Final 1
18:05Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put – Group A
18:05Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put – Group B
18:12Women’s 1500m Semi-Final 2
18:30Women’s 400m Semi-Final 1
18:38Women’s 400m Semi-Final 2
18:46Women’s 400m Semi-Final 3
19:00Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
19:15Men’s Hammer Throw Final
19:30Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heat 1
19:38Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heat 2
19:46Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heat 3
20:05Men’s 800m Final
20:30Men’s Decathlon 400m – Heat 1
20:38Men’s Decathlon 400m – Heat 2
20:46Men’s Decathlon 400m – Heat 3
20:55Men’s 200m Final

Day 14 – 5th August

Start TimeEvent
Session 14 8:00 – 14:05
8:00Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles – Heat 1
8:08Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles – Heat 2
8:10Women’s High Jump Qualification – Group A
8:10Women’s High Jump Qualification – Group B
8:16Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles – Heat 3
8:40Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump – Group A
8:40Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump – Group B
8:50Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw – Group A
9:00Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1
9:09Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2
9:55Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw – Group B
10:00Men’s Triple Jump Final
10:05Men’s Shot Put Final
10:30Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1
10:39Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2
10:55Men’s 110m Hurdles Final
11:30Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw – Group A
11:45Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault – Group A
11:45Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault – Group B
12:40Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw – Group B
Session 1 15:30 – 17:05
15:30Men’s 20km Race Walk Final
Session 15 18:00 – 20:45
18:15Men’s Decathlon Javelin Throw – Group A
18:20Women’s Pole Vault Final
18:25Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1
18:37Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2
19:00Men’s 1500m Semi-Final 1
19:10Men’s 1500m Semi-Final 2
19:20Men’s Decathlon Javelin Throw – Group B
20:00Men’s 400m Final
20:20Women’s Heptathlon 800m – Heat 1
20:30Women’s Heptathlon 800m – Heat 2
20:40Men’s Decathlon 1500m – Heat 1

Day 15 – 6th August

Start TimeEvent
Session 18 4:30 – 9:00
4:30Men’s 50km Race Walk Final
Session 16 15:30 – 17:15
15:30Women’s 20km Race Walk Final
Session 17 18:50 – 21:55
19:25Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1
19:37Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2
19:50Women’s Javelin Throw Final
20:00Men’s 5000m Final
20:35Women’s 400m Final
20:50Women’s 1500m Final
21:30Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Final
21:50Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Final

Day 16 – 7th August

Start TimeEvent
Session 21 6:00 – 9:15
6:00Women’s Marathon Final
Session 19 17:50 – 21:20
18:35Women’s High Jump Final
18:45Women’s 10,000m Final
19:00Men’s Javelin Throw Final
19:40Men’s 1500m Final
20:30Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Final
20:50Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Final

Day 17 – 8th August

Start TimeEvent
Session 20 6:00 – 8:45
6:00Men’s Marathon Final

Access the full schedule: Full breakdown of Tokyo Olympics schedule day by day

Australia Athletics Tokyo Olympics Team

Meet the team that will be taking the track in Tokyo.

  • Kelsey-Lee Barber – Javelin
  • Hana Basic – 100m
  • Izzy Batt-Doyle – 5000m
  • Ellie Beer – 4x400m Relay
  • Catriona Bisset – 800m
  • Angeline Blackburn – 4x400m Relay
  • Jenny Blundell – 5000m
  • Sarah Carli – 400m Hurdles
  • Amy Cashin – 3000m Steeplechase
  • Liz Clay – 100m Hurdles
  • Rose Davies – 5000m
  • Riley Day – 200m
  • Sinead Diver – Marathon
  • Georgia Griffith – 1500m
  • Linden Hall – 1500m
  • Katie Hayward – 20km Walk
  • Bec Henderson – 20km Walk
  • Kendra Hubbard – 4x400m relay
  • Jessica Hull – 1500m
  • Nina Kennedy – Pole Vault
  • Genevieve Gregson – 3000m Steeplechase
  • Mackenzie Little – Javelin Throw
  • Nicola McDermott – High Jump
  • Morgan Mitchell – 800m
  • Kathryn Mitchell – Javelin Throw
  • Jemima Montag – 20km Walk
  • Bendere Oboya – 400m
  • Elizaveta Parnova – Pole Vault
  • Ellie Pashley – Marathon
  • Eleanor Patterson – High Jump
  • Anneliese Rubie-Renshaw – 4x400m relay
  • Dani Stevens – Discus
  • Brooke Stratton – Long jump
  • Lisa Weightman – Marathon
  • Georgia Winkcup – 3000m Steeplechase
  • Liam Adams – Marathon
  • Alex Beck – 400m
  • Dane Bird-Smith – 20km Walk
  • Peter Bol – 800m
  • Rohan Browning – 100m
  • Ben Buckingham – 3000m Steeplechase
  • Matthew Clarke – 3000m Steeplechase
  • Rhydian Cowley – 50km Walk
  • Matthew Denny – Discus Throw
  • Cedric Dubler – Decathlon
  • Jye Edwards – 1500m
  • Henry Frayne – Long Jump
  • Ollie Hoare – 1500m
  • Nick Hough – 110m Hurdles
  • Charlie Hunter – 800m
  • Kurtis Marschall – Pole Vault
  • Morgan McDonald – 5000m
  • Dave McNeill – 5000m
  • Stewart McSweyn – 1500m
  • Ash Moloney – Decathlon
  • Jack Rayner – Marathon
  • Jeffrey Riseley – 800m
  • Brett Robinson – Marathon
  • Steven Solomon – 400m
  • Brandon Starc – High Jump
  • Kyle Swan – 20km Walk
  • Patrick Tiernan – 5000m, 10,000m
  • Declan Tingay – 20km Walk
  • Edward Trippas – 3000m Steeplechase

How To Watch & Stream Tokyo Olympics 2021 In Australia

More Tokyo Olympics coverage on SoPerth.com.au

Latest Reads On So Perth

Log In

Forgot password?

Forgot password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Log in

Privacy Policy

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.