Tokyo Olympics 2021 Basketball Schedule

Related Reads

Full schedule for the Tokyo Olympics 2021 basketball schedule.

What perfect timing from the Olympics, the NBA season has literally just finished and the NBL season only just a few weeks back. This means hoops fans don’t have to wait long between drinks.

The talk every Olympics is all about the Dream Team and this Olympics games is no different, except the lead up to the Tokyo Olympics hasn’t been ideal for the Dream Team with multiple losses – one of which was to the Boomers and they have also had stars enter COVID-19 protocols – putting their Tokyo Olympic dreams up in the air.

The basketball action at the Tokyo Olympics starts on Day 3 – 25th of July.

Do Australia vs The Dream Team?

While the Boomers versed the Dream Team in a warm-up match before the Tokyo Olympics, they won’t meet Team USA until the finals with Australia in group B and USA in Group A

The Opals also miss out on versing the USA in the group rounds with Opals in Group C and USA in Group B.

Do Australia vs Luka Doncic and Slovenia?

As with the Dream team, the Boomers are in a different group pool to Luka Doncic and Slovenia.

If the Boomers and Luka are to meet it will be in the finals group stages.

When will the gold medal basketball match be on?

Tokyo Olympics 2021 basketball schedule has the men’s gold medal basketball match will be on 7th August at 10:30am. The women’s gold medal match will be played the following day on 8th of August at 10:30am.

Basketball Schedule Highlights

  • 16:20pm – 25th July – Men’s Preliminary Round Group B #3 AUS Vs NGR
  • 20:00pm – 25th July – Men’s Preliminary Round Group A #4 FRA Vs USA (Dream Team)
  • 14:40pm – 26th July – Men’s Preliminary Round Group C#6 ARG vs SLO (Luka Doncic)
  • 12:40pm – 28th July – Men’s Preliminary Round Group A#14 USA vs IRI (Dream Team)
  • 16:20pm – 28th July – Men’s Preliminary Round Group B#15 ITA vs AUS
  • 12:40pm – 28th July – Men’s Preliminary Round Group C#18 SLO vs JPN (Luka Doncic)
  • 16:20pm – 31st July – Men’s Preliminary Round Group B#27 AUS vs GER
  • 20:00pm – 31st July – Men’s Preliminary Round Group A#28 USA vs CZE (Dream Team)
  • 16:20pm – 1st August – Men’s Preliminary Round Group C#31 ESP vs SLO (Luka Doncic)

Tokyo Olympics 2021 Basketball Schedule

All times are in local Perth time (AWST).

Day 3 – 25th July

Start TimeEvent
9:00Men’s Preliminary Round Group A #1 IRI Vs CZE
12:40Men’s Preliminary Round Group B #2 GER Vs ITA
16:20Men’s Preliminary Round Group B #3 AUS Vs NGR
20:00Men’s Preliminary Round Group A #4 FRA Vs USA

Day 4 – 26th July

Start TimeEvent
10:00Women’s Preliminary Round Group A#5 KOR vs ESP
13:40Men’s Preliminary Round Group C#6 ARG vs SLO
17:20Women’s Preliminary Round Group A#7 SRB vs CAN
21:00Men’s Preliminary Round Group C#8 JPN vs ESP

Day 5 – 27th July

Start TimeEvent
9:00Women’s Preliminary Round Group B#9 JPN vs FRA
12:40Women’s Preliminary Round Group B#10 NGR vs USA
16:20Women’s Preliminary Round Group C#11 AUS vs BEL
20:00Women’s Preliminary Round Group C#12 PUR vs CHN

Day 6 – 28th July

Start TimeEvent
9:00Men’s Preliminary Round Group B#13 NGR vs GER
12:40Men’s Preliminary Round Group A#14 USA vs IRI
16:20Men’s Preliminary Round Group B#15 ITA vs AUS
20:00Men’s Preliminary Round Group A#16 CZE vs FRA

Day 7 – 29th July

Start TimeEvent
9:00Women’s Preliminary Round Group A#17 CAN vs KOR
12:40Men’s Preliminary Round Group C#18 SLO vs JPN
16:20Women’s Preliminary Round Group A#19 ESP vs SRB
20:00Men’s Preliminary Round Group C#20 ESP vs ARG

Day 8 – 30th July

Start TimeEvent
9:00Women’s Preliminary Round Group C#21 BEL vs PUR
12:40Women’s Preliminary Round Group B#22 USA vs JPN
16:20Women’s Preliminary Round Group B#23 FRA vs NGR
20:00Women’s Preliminary Round Group C#24 CHN vs AUS

Day 9 – 31st July

Start TimeEvent
9:00Men’s Preliminary Round Group A#25 IRI vs FRA
12:40Men’s Preliminary Round Group B#26 ITA vs NGR
16:20Men’s Preliminary Round Group B#27 AUS vs GER
20:00Men’s Preliminary Round Group A#28 USA vs CZE

Day 10 – 1st August

Start TimeEvent
9:00Women’s Preliminary Round Group A#29 CAN vs ESP
12:40Men’s Preliminary Round Group C#30 ARG vs JPN
16:20Men’s Preliminary Round Group C#31 ESP vs SLO

Day 11 – 2nd August

Start TimeEvent
9:00Women’s Preliminary Round Group B #33 NGR Vs JPN
12:40Women’s Preliminary Round Group B #34 FRA Vs USA
16:20Women’s Preliminary Round Group C #35 CHN Vs BEL
20:00Women’s Preliminary Round Group C #36 AUS Vs PUR

Day 12 – 3rd August

Start TimeEvent
9:00Men’s Quarterfinal #37
12:40Men’s Quarterfinal #38
16:20Men’s Quarterfinal #39
20:00Men’s Quarterfinal #40

Day 14 – 5th August

Start TimeEvent
12:15Men’s Semifinal #45
19:00Men’s Semifinal #46

Day 15 – 6th August

Start TimeEvent
12:40Women’s Semifinal #47
19:00Women’s Semifinal #48

Day 16 – 7th August

Start TimeEvent
10:30Men’s Gold Medal Game#49
15:00Women’s Bronze Medal Game #50
19:00Men’s Bronze Medal Game #51

Day 17 – 8th August

Start TimeEvent
10:30Women’s Gold Medal Game #52

Australia Tokyo Olympics Basketball Team

Men’s

  • Aron Baynes
  • Christopher Goulding
  • Dante Exum
  • Duop Reath
  • Jock Landale
  • Joseph Ingles
  • Joshua Green
  • Matisse Thybulle
  • Matthew Dellavedova
  • Nathan Sobey
  • Nicholas Kay
  • Patrick Mills

For a detailed breakdown of the Boomers team visit pickandroll.com.au.

Women’s

  • Alanna Smith
  • Cayla George
  • Eziyoda Magbegor
  • Jenna O’Hea
  • Katie Rae Ebzery
  • Leilani Mitchell
  • Marianna Tolo
  • Rebecca Allen
  • Stephanie Talbot
  • Tess Madgen
  • Tessa Larvey
  • Sara Blicavs

How To Watch & Stream Tokyo Olympics 2021 In Australia

Full Tokyo Olympics Schedule

More Tokyo Olympics coverage on SoPerth.com.au

Now Trending on So Perth